Recommended reading list for Year 5

We are often asked to recommend books that are popular with children and have a good literary content. Here are some suggestions but we would welcome your views and any others that you think should be added to the list.

 

Joan Aiken

* Go Saddle the Sea
*The Wolves of Willoughby Chase

Neil Arksey

MacB

Bernard Ashley

* Break in the Sun
* Johnnie’s Blitz

Steve Barlow

Goodknyght! (with Steve Skidmore)

Nina Bawden

Granny the Pag

James Berry

* A Thief in the Village
* The Future-Telling Lady

Terence Blacker

The Transfer

Marjorie Blackman

* Thief!
* A.N.T.LD.O.T.E.

Martin Booth

War Dog

Anthony Browne

King Kong

Melvin Burgess

* The Ghost behind the Wall
* The Earth Giant

Juliet Sharman Burke

Stories From the Stars

Sheila Burnford

The Incredible Journey

Betsy Byars

* The Eighteenth Emergency
* Eighteenth Emergency
* Midnight Fox
* The Cartoonist
* The Midnight Fox

Aidan Chambers

Seal Secret

PJ Lynch & Hans Christian Andersen

The Snow Queen

Andrew Clements

Frindle

Eoin Colfer

* Artemis Fowl
* Benny and Omar
* The Wish List

Marita Conlon-McKenna

* Under the Hawthorn Tree
* Wildflower Girl

Susan Cooper

* King of Shadows
* The Boggart
* Over Sea, Under Stone
* The Dark is Rising Sequence

W J Corbett

The song of Pentecost

Helen Cresswell

* The Bagthorpe Saga
* Moondial

Gillian Cross

* New World
*The Demon Headmaster
* The Great Elephant Chase

Roald Dahl

* Danny, Champion of the World
* The BFG

Lavinia Derwent

Sula

Anita Desai

The Village by the Sea

Kate Di Camillo

Because of Winn-Dixie

Diane Duane

Young Wizards Series

Monica Edwards

Punchbowl Farm Stories

Patricia Elliott

The Ice Boy

Michael Ende

Momo

Penelope Farmer

Charlotte Sometimes

Josephine Feeney

My Family and Other Natural Disasters

Anne Fine

* Flour Babies
* Goggle-Eyes
* Step By Wicked Step
* The Chicken Gave It to Me
* The Haunting of Pip Parker

Curdella Forbes

Flying with Icarus

Anne Frank

Anne Frank: the Diary of a Young Girl

Cornelia Funke

The Thief Lord

Leon Garfield

* Smith
* The God beneath the Sea (with Edward Blishen)
* The Stolen Watch

Alan Garner

The Stone Book Quartet

Eve Garnett

The Family from One End Street

Morris Gleitzman

* Boy Overboard
* The Other Facts of Life

Rumer Goden

The Diddakoi

Kenneth Grahame

The Wind in the Willows

Grace Hallworth

Mouth Open, Story Jump Out

Salina Hastings

Sir Gwain and the Green Knight

Russell Hoban

Dinner at Alberta’s

Frances Hodgson Burnett

The Secret Garden

Michael Hoeye

Time Stops for No Mouse

Anthony Horowitz

Stormbreaker

Lesley Howarth

Maphead

Ted Hughes

* How the Whale Became
* The Iron Man
* The Iron Woman

Pat Hutchins

* Follow That Bus
* The Curse of the Egyptian Mummy

Eva Ibbotson

The secret of Platform 13

Roberto Innocenti

Rose Blanche

Madhur Jaffrey

Seasons of Splendour

Tove Jansson

Finn Family Moomintroll

Susan Jeffers

Brother Eagle, Sister Sky

Mark Jefferson

Hurricane Hamish, the Calypso Cricketer

Terry Jones

* The Knight and the Squire
* Erik the Viking
* Fairy Tales

Norton Juster

The Phantom Tollbooth

M M Kaye

The Ordinary Princess

Carolyn Keene

Nancy Drew Files

Judith Kerr

When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit

Dick King-Smith

* Godhanger
* Lady Daisy

Rudyard Kipling

Just So Stories

Madeleine L’Engle

A Wrinkle In Time

Andrew Lang

Tales of Troy and Greece

Ursula Le Guin

The Earthsea Quartet

Sian Lewis

Project Kite

Penelope Lively

* A Stitch in Time
* The Revenge of Samuel Stokes
* A House Inside Out

Lois Lowry

Anastasia Krupnik

Margaret Mahy

* The Greatest Show Off Earth
* The Pirates’ Mixed-Up Voyage

Jan Mark

* Nothing to be Afraid of
* The Lady with Iron Bones
* Thunder and Lightnings
* The Eclipse of the Century

James Vance Marshall

Walkabout

William Mayne

* A Grass Rope
* A Swarm in May

Geraldine McCaughrean

* Gold Dust
* Plundering Paradise
* A Little Lower Than the Angels

Hilary McKay

* Saffy’s Angel
* The Exiles

Robin McKinley

Beauty

Michael Molloy

The Witch Trade

Michael Morpurgo

* The War of Jenkins’ Ear
* War Horse
* Arthur High King of Britain
* The Wreck of the Zanzibar
* Why the Whales Came

Terry Nation

Rebecca’s World

Jenny Nimmo

Midnight for Charlie Bone

Mary Norton

* Bedknob and Broomstick
* The Borrowers

Robert C O’Brien

Mrs Frisby and the Rats of Nimh

Katherine Paterson

* Bridge To Terabithia
* The Great Gilly Hopkins

Jill Paton Walsh

Gaffer Samson’s Luck

Tamora Pierce

The Song of the Lioness Series

Ann Piling

Mother’s Daily Scream

Terry Pratchett

* The Amazing Maurice and His Educated Rodents
* The Johnny Maxwell Trilogy
* Truckers

Philip Pullman

* Clockwork or All Wound up
* The Firework Makers Daughter
* The Ruby in the Smoke
* The Wonderful Story ofAladdin and the Enchanted Lamp

Lynne Reid Banks

* The Farthest-Away Mountain
* The Indian in the Cupboard

Philip Ridley

Dakota of the White Flats

Michael Rosen

South and North, East and West

J.K. Rowling

Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone

Jacqueline Roy

A Daughter Like Me

Salman Rushdie

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

Louis Sachar

* The Boy who Lost his Face
* There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom

George Selden

A Cricket in Times Square

Ian Serraillier

The Silver Sword

Anna Sewell

Black Beauty

Jerry Spinelli

Loser

Russell Stannard

The Time and Space of Uncle Albert

Catherine Storr

Marianne Dreams

Noel Streatfield

Ballet Shoes

Rosemary Sutcliff

* Beowulf: Dragonslayer
* Black Ships before Troy

Robert Swindells

Voyage to Valhalla

Alan Temperley

Harry and the Wrinklies

Geoffrey Trease

Cue For Treason

Ann Turnbull

Pigeon Summer

Alison Uttley

A Traveller in Time

A Rutgers van der Loeff

Children On the Oregon Trail

Sylvia Waugh

The Mennyms

Robert Westall

* Blitz Cat
* Kingdom by the Sea

Oscar Wilde

Stories for Children

Jacqueline Wilson

* Double Act
* The Bed and Breakfast Star
* The Illustrated Mum
* The Story of Tracy Beaker

Bob Wilson

Stanley Bagshaw and the Twenty-two Ton Whale

Diana Wynne Jones

* A Tale of Time City
* Dogsbody
* The Worlds of Chrestomanci