Recommended reading list for Year 4

We are often asked to recommend books that are popular with children and have a good literary content. Here are some suggestions but we would welcome your views and any others that you think should be added to the list.

Allan Ahlberg

The Better Brown Stories

Joan Aiken

* A Handful of Gold
* The Winter Sleepwalker

Vivien Alcock

The Face at the Window

Philip Ardagh

The Eddie Dickens Trilogy

Phyllis Arkle

Magic at Midnight

Nina Bawden

* Granny the Pag
* The Finding

Floella Benjamin

Coming To England

Malorie Blackman

Pig Heart Boy

Quentin Blake

The Green Ship

Judy Blume

* Superfudge
* Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing

Tony Bradman

Football Fever Ed

Theresa Breslin

Kezzie

Betsy Byars

The Eighteenth Emergency

Aidan Chambers

Seal Secret

Simon Cheshire

Jeremy Brown of the Secret Service

Babette Cole

* Drop Dead
* Two of Everything

Dutch Cooper

Josie, illustrated by Jan Jutte, translated by Patricia Crampton

William Corlett

* The Bridge in the Clouds
* The Magician’s House Quartet:
* The Tunnel Behind the Waterfall

Bruce Coville

The Magic Shop Series

Sharon Creech

Ruby Holler

Helen Cresswell

* Lizzie Dripping
* The Piemakers

Gillian Cross

* Rent-A-Genius
* The Demon Headmaster
* The Roman Beanfeast

Chris d’Lacey

The Salt Pirates of Skegness

Roald Dahl

* James and the Giant Peach
* Matilda

Lucy Daniels

Animal Ark Series

Colin Dann

The Farthing Wood Series

Andrew Davies

Conrad’s War

Cecil Day Lewis

The Otterbury Incident

Terrance Dicks

The Pyramid Incident

Berlie Doherty

* Berlie, Willa and Old Miss Anna
* The Golden Bird

Steve Donald

Orson Cart Saves Time

Edward Eager

Half Magic Series

Stephen Elboz

A Handful of Magic

Elizabeth Enright

The Saturdays

Anne Fine

* The Angel of Nitshill Road
* Bill’s New Frock
* Charm School
* Jennifer’s Diary
* The Granny Project

Catherine Fisher

The Snow-Walker’s Son

Louise Fitzhugh

Harriet the Spy

Michael Foreman

War Game

Jane Gardam

Kit Stories

Leon Garfield

The Apprentices

Adèle Geras

* The Fabulous Fantova Files
* Little Swan Ballet Books

Morris Gleitzman

Blabbermouth

Rumer Godden

* The Diddakoi
* The Doll’s House

Willis Hall

* The Last Vampire
* The Vampire Series:

Julia Harman

Ghost Writer

Libby Hathorn

Way Home

Diana Hendry

Harvey Angell

Nigel Hinton

* Beaver Towers
* The Finders

Dorothy Horgan

Charlie’s Eye

Anthony Horowitz

Groosham Grange

Shirley Hughes

* Chips and Jessie
* Enchantment in the Garden

Ted Hughes

* Tales of the Early World
* The Dream Fighter and Other Creation Tales
* The Iron Man

Brian Jacques

Redware Series

Julia Jarman

The Time-Travelling Cat

Pete Johnson

How to Train your Parents

Terry Jones

* Fairy Tales
* The Saga of Erik the Viking

Erich Kastner

Emil and the Detectives

Gene Kemp

* The Clock Tower Ghost
* The Turbulent Term of Tyke Tiler
* Tamworth Pig

Judith Kerr

When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit

Clive King

Stig of the Dump

Dick King-Smith

* Chewing the Cud
*The Crowstarver
* The Hodgeheg
* Dodo are Forever
* Dragon Boy
* Saddlebottom
*The Invisible Dog
* The Merrythought
* The Swoose
* The Toby Man

Tessa Krailing

* Miranda and Friends
*Only Miranda

Caroline Lawrence

The Thieves of Ostia

Robert Leeson

Tom’s Private War

Eric Linklater

The Wind on the Moon

Penelope Lively

The Ghost of Thomas Kempe

Sam Llewellyn

Pig in the middle

Arnold Lobel

Frog and Toad are Friends

Hugh Lofting

Doctor Dolittle

Jonathan Long

The Dog That Dug (with Paul Korky)

John Loveday

Goodbye Buffalo Sky

Margaret Mahy

* The Chewing Gum Rescue
* The Five Sisters
* The Great Piratical Rumbustification

Jan Mark

The Dead Letter Box

Simon Mason

The Quigleys

Virginia Mayo

Remembering, The Story of a Soldier

Amanda McCardie

The Frog Ballet

Geraldine McCaughrean

The Wooden Horse

Roger McGough

The Magic Fountain

Livi Michael

Frank and the Black Hamster of Narkiz

Barbara Mitchell

Eric and the Striped Horror

Ursula Moray Williams

Gubbolino the Witch’s Cat

Michael Morpurgo

* Kensuke’s Kingdom
* King of the Cloud Forests
* The Dancing Bear
* The Wreck of the Zanzibar
* War Horse

Beverley Naidoo

No Turning Back

Jenny Nimmo

Seth and the Strangers

Andrew Norriss

Aquila

Philippa Pearce

Mrs Cockle’s Cat

Jack Perry

I Jack

Ann Pilling

Mother’s Daily Scream

François Place

The Last Giants

Philip Pullman

* Clockwork, illustrated by Peter Bailey
* I was a Rat!
* New Cut Gang series

Lynne Reid Banks

* Angela and Diabola, illustrated by Klaas Verplancke
* Indian in the Cupboard

Philip Ridley

* Kasper in the Glitter
* Krindlekrax

Mary Rodgers

Freaky Friday

J.K. Rowling

Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone

S F Said

Varjak Paw

Posy Simmonds

Fred

Francesca Simon

Horrid Henry

Lemony Snicket

A Series of Unfortunate Events

Johanna Spyri

Heidi

R L Stine

Goosebumps Series

Jeremy Strong

* Fatbag the Demon Vacuum Cleaner
* There’s A Viking in My Bed

Robert Swindells

Ice Palace

Ruth Symes

The Mum Trap

Dylan Thomas

A Child’s Christmas In Wales

Ruth Thomas

Hideaway

Colin Thompson

* How to Live Forever
* Looking for Atlantis
* The Paperbag Prince
* The Tower to the Sun

Theresa Tomlinson

Little Stowaway (with Jane Browne)

P L Travers

Mary Poppins Series

Ann Turnbull

Pigeon Summer

Kaye Umansky

Pongwiffy

Ellen Weiss

The Animal Rescue Squad (with Mel Friedman)

Robert Wetsall

The Creature in the Dark

Marcia Williams

Mr William Shakespeare’s Plays

Margery Williams

The Velveteen Rabbit

Jacqueline Wilson

* Double Act
* Take A Good Look
* The Lottie Project
* The Suitcase Kid
* Video Rose